Akhmeta-Telavi-Bakurtsikhe Project – Video Clip
Wednesday February 13th, 2019 in Company News
“Company Black Sea Group” carried out the construction of a 15.5 km bypass section of Akhmeta-Telavi-Bakurtsikhe (Bakurtsikhe-Gurjaani) road. “JM Company” is participating in bridge construction process.In the scope of the Project, our highly qualified operators installed 44 t. concrete girders on the bridge columns by three 70 t. XCMG mobile cranes.
The project improved safety and quality of Akhmeta-Telavi-Bakurtsikhe local road connecting with Tbilisi. Improvement of roads in Kakheti region is a very important process, since in this region agriculture is highly developed and it has a great tourist potential.
The project is being carried out with the financial support of the World Bank within the Third Secondary and Local Roads Project and its cost is GEL 38 000 000. Works completed in 2018.